In Texas, a business associate and a subcontractor
[…] In Texas, a business associate and a subcontractor
are actually considered a “covered entity” according to the Texas
Medical Record Privacy Act (H.B. 300). Section 181(b)(2) defines a
covered entity as
any person who: (A) for commercial, financial, or profes- sional gain, monetary fees, or dues, or on a cooperative, nonprofit, or pro bono basis, engages, in whole or in part, and with real or constructive knowledge, in the practice of assembling, collecting, analyzing, using, evaluating, stor- ing, or transmitting protected health information.