United States v. Regenerative Sciences, LLC, 12-5254 (D.C. Cir. 2014)
[…] United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc.,566 F.3d 1095
, 1110 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (per curiam). II Appellants’ principal argument is that the Mixture is not subject to regulation under the FDCA or PHSA because it is neither a drug nor a biological product but is, rather, a medical procedure. The text of those statutes forecloses this argument. The FDCA defines a “drug” as any “article[] intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease” or “intended to affect the structure or any function of the body.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (providing that a drug’s intended use is shown by “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of [the] drug[],” which “may . . . be shown by 6 labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives”).