United States v. Regenerative Sciences, LLC, 12-5254 (D.C. Cir. 2014)
[…] Appellants’ arguments about the practice-of-medicine exemption are therefore wide of the mark. Second, appellants are wrong to suggest that the scope of the FDCA depends on state-by-state definitions of the “practice of medicine.” The FDCA enacts a comprehensive, uniform regulatory scheme for the distribution of drugs. The scheme’s breadth—and, more specifically, its applicability to doctors—is evident in the fact that the FDCA carves out certain exceptions from its requirements for doctors who manufacture and administer drugs in the course of their professional practice. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360(g)(2) (exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in certain activities from the FDCA’s registration requirements); id. § 374(a)(2)(B) (narrowing the FDA’s ability to review the records of licensed healthcare practitioners “who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs . . . solely for use in the course of their professional practice”). Those exceptions would be unnecessary if the FDCA did not otherwise regulate the distribution of drugs by licensed physicians. See United States v. Evers,643 F.2d 1043