Tuesday, December 31, 2013
[…] The statute also incorporates USP chapters on compounding into state law, by amending RCW 18.64.270 to read “Any medicinal products that are compounded for patient administration or distribution to a licensed practitioner for patient use or administration shall, at a minimum, meet the standards of the official United States pharmacopeia as it applies to nonsterile products and sterile administered products.”
New Texas Board of Pharmacy Rules Relating to Compounding Effective December 10, 2013 unless noted otherwise
SUBCHAPTER B. COMMUNITY PHARMACY (CLASS A)
§291.33 Operational Standards, §291.36 Pharmacies Compounding Sterile Preparations (Class A-S)