Saturday, September 21, 2013
[…] board that the applicant meets all requirements for the issuance of a license." S.C. Code Ann.  §
40-1-130  (1976,  as  amended).  Thus,  the  burden  of proof in  an  application  for  licensure  or
certification is on the Applicant to provide full, complete, and accurate responses to all questions
on the application and to demonstrate that he or she is qualified for the license sought.
After careful  consideration, the Board determined that approval of the permit should be
denied based on testimony.  Under the Pharmacy Practice Act, specifically in S.C. Code Ann.  §
40-43-83(H),  it  states  "The  Board  of Pharmacy  may  deny  or refuse  to  renew  a  permit  if it
determines that the granting or renewing of such permit would not be in the public interest.  Ifan
application  is  refused,  the  board shall  notify  the  applicant  in  writing  of its  decision  and  the
reasons for its decision."  Here, the Board finds that it would not be in the public interest because
the Board does not believe Applicant has met the standards of pharmacy practice as required by
South Carolina law.  It is  very  concerning to the Board that the  quality and control procedures