SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION
[…] board that the applicant meets all requirements for the issuance of a license." S.C. Code Ann. §
40-1-130 (1976, as amended). Thus, the burden of proof in an application for licensure or
certification is on the Applicant to provide full, complete, and accurate responses to all questions
on the application and to demonstrate that he or she is qualified for the license sought.
After careful consideration, the Board determined that approval of the permit should be
denied based on testimony. Under the Pharmacy Practice Act, specifically in S.C. Code Ann. §
40-43-83(H), it states "The Board of Pharmacy may deny or refuse to renew a permit if it
determines that the granting or renewing of such permit would not be in the public interest. If an
application is refused, the board shall notifY the applicant in writing of its decision and the
reasons for its decision." Here, the Board finds that it would not be in the public interest due to
the inconsistencies and errors in the compounding log. Some logs submitted in the application
were also incomplete. The Board must rely on the materials submitted by the Applicant when