Saturday, September 7, 2013
[…] There are no approved applications filed pursuant to sections 505(b) or 505(j) for phenacetin, dipyrone, dihydrostreptomycin sulfate, adenosine-5-monophosphate, or chloroform.
During the June 19-21, 2000, inspection, the following drugs, which also were withdrawn or removed from the market for reasons of safety or effectiveness, were noted to bear the statement "Caution: For Manufacturing, Processing or Repacking": phenacetin, adenosine-5-monophosphate, and chloroform.
Section 201.122 of Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations (21 CFR 201.122), provides for an exemption to section 502(f)(1) of the Act for a drug in a bulk package intended for processing, repacking, or use in the manufacture of another drug if its label bears that statement. However, section 201.122 specifies that the exemption shall not apply to "a substance intended for a use in manufacturing, processing, or repacking which causes the finished article to be a new drug...", unless the terms of section 201.122(a), (b), or (c) can be met.
Because there are neither active IND exemptions, nor approved NDAs on file for these drugs, any manufacturing using these substances would result in the manufacture of unapproved new drugs in violation of section 505 of the Act.