The material below may be found
[…] preparations for the common cold or allergies, antacids, and some
first aid antibiotics
4. Prescription (Rx) drug products (Rx) [FD&C Act Section 503(b)(1)]:
• These drugs cannot be used safely without medical supervision
Example: Injectable drugs or drugs to treat serious conditions like heart
disease, cancer, or fertility problems
Importation of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) Requirements
7-16-08 FDA NYK-DO API Seminar Presentation Notes (Tab A)
7-16-08 FDA NYK-DO API Seminar Presentation Notes (Tab A) - 2
5. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) a.k.a. bulk drug substance
[21 CFR 207.3]
• "any substance that is represented for use in a drug and that, when used in
the manufacturing, processing, or packaging of a drug, becomes an active
ingredient or a finished dosage form of the drug“
• "term does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of such
substance"
6. Adequate Directions for Use [21 CFR 201.5]: “directions under which a
layman can use the drug safely….”
B. REGISTRATION & LISTING:
1. Requirements for Foreign Establishments:
• FFDCA Section 510(i) [21 U.S.C. 360]
• 21 CFR 207.40
• FFDCA Section 502(o) [21 U.S.C. 352]