The material below may be found
[…] g. Written commitment that the quantity offered for import is reasonable for
the contemplated research, teaching, analysis, etc.
Importation of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) Requirements
7-16-08 FDA NYK-DO API Seminar Presentation Notes (Tab A)
7-16-08 FDA NYK-DO API Seminar Presentation Notes (Tab A) - 6
5. 21 CFR 312.160:
a. API is intended for investigational (IND) use in laboratory research animals
or in-vitro testing
b. To conduct R&D work prior to the submission of an IND
c. Product cannot be used in humans
d. Must comply with all the requirements under 21 CFR 312.160
e. Includes both APIs and finished drug products
f. Labeling (Must):
• “Caution: Contains a new drug for investigational use only in laboratory
research animals, or for tests in-vitro. Not for use in humans”
g. Useful Information:
• API product name
• Name and address of API manufacturer
• API label content demonstrating compliance with 21 CFR 312.160
D. MISBRANDING - Adequate Directions for Use [502(f)(1) & 21 CFR
201.5]: “directions under which a layman can use the drug safely”